CALENDAR
 

January 2020

7.1-4.2 (performances: 15.2, 16.2, 19.2, 23.2, 27.2, 29.2, 5.3)

Folkoperan  |  Stockholm, SE
Turnage: Coraline
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Reykjavík, IS
Concerto Competition, Ibert, Bruch, Nordheim, Arutunian

29-31.1

Turku Philharmonic Orchestra / Turku, FI
Andrea Tarrodi, Jimmy Lopez, Dahlgren/Hillborg, soloist: Emma Salokoski

February 2020

10-14.2

Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra / Kokkola, FI
Sallinen (world premiere), Arensky, Wirén, Sibelius

21-22.2

BBC Concert Orchestra / London, UK
Family concert "Musical Roots", among others Mozart, Vivaldi, Piazzolla, Copland,
Jennifer Higdon, Shostakovich, Rimsky-Korsakov

March 2020

27.3-1.4

Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Reykjavík, IS
Anna Thorvaldsdottir: AION (with the Iceland Dance Company)

24.2-8.3

Göteborg Opera / Gothenburg, SE
Boulanger: La ville morte, one concertante performance

April 2020

6-10.4

UMO Helsinki Jazz Orchestra / Helsinki, FI
Outi Tarkiainen, soloist: Mirja Mäkelä

20-24.4

Stavanger Symphony Orchestra at the Fartein Valen festival / Stavanger, NO
two concerts, Beethoven, Valen, Reger, Mozart, soloist: Regula Mühlemann

30.4

Arctic Philharmonic Orchestra and Iceland Dance Company / Tromsö, NO
workshop, Thorvaldsdóttir: AION

May 2020

14-17.5

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra at the Point Festival / Gothenburg, SE
music by Andrea Tarrodi and Bent Sørensen

18-20.5

Finnish Guards Band / Helsinki, FI
among others Jukka Linkola, Pärt, soloist Miika Jämsä

June 2020

4-7.6

Sinfonia Nord and Iceland Dance Company / Akureyrí, IS

Prokofiev Romeo & Juliet ballet, two performances

8-12.6

Trondheim Symphony Orchestra / Trondheim, NO

CD-recording of concertos by Ståle Kleiberg

16-22.6

Arctic Philharmonic Orchestra and Iceland Dance Company / Harstad and Tromsö, NO

Anna Thorvaldsdóttir: AION, two performances

July 2020

5-8.7

London Sinfonietta / London, UK

Academy Course, program tbc

27-30.7

Philharmonia Orchestra / Worcester, UK

Beethoven, Howells/Clinch, Elgar/Payne, soloist: Guy Johnston

13-16.1